Sunday, October 23, 2011

October 22, 2011.

We talked to the people out at PYI about sending Max home. Now we're worried. We originally bought Max from PYI about 6 years ago. Due to Christy's meticulous record keeping we still have the receipt showing Max to be an 18 inch prop. When we sent Max out there he weighed in at 31 pounds. We've been assured that Max's rehabilitation is just about complete and he would be shipped out on Friday for an arrival on Monday. Cool.

The problem is that now Max's shipping weight will be 41 pounds rather than 31. Excuse me? How is that possible? When we posed this simple question we were told that 41 pounds was the standard shipping weight for all 20 inch props. That's all fine and dandy but what does that have to do with us, we sent you an 18 inch prop.

I was assured that the receiving dude measured Max when he arrived and found him to be a 20 inch propeller. So there’s definitely been a mistake made but what and when? Did they originally ship us the wrong propeller that we've been using for 6 years or have they confused Max with another and reconditioned someone elses prop which is now winging its way to us. That vein in my head is starting to bulge.

In an effort to allay our fears the receiving dude put a coworker, not a supervisor, but a coworker on the phone with me to try and explain that Max was definitely the right prop . I suspect that the real reason they put this guy on the phone was because of his ability to speak constantly while saying nothing. Every time I was able to speak over him to get him to shut up whatever question I asked, his answer was “I don't know anything about that”. Then why are you on the f@#king phone? At this point I was wishing that PYI had a call center in Asia rather than right here in the USA where my questions would have gone unanswered but at least in a timely fashion by someone who at least appeared to be trying to be helpful.

The box arrives Monday, will it be Max, will it be an imposter? Was Max ever who we thought he was? You let a stranger into your life and then you find out he might not be who he is purported to be.......Could Max be one of the long lost Romanovs?

12 comments:

Deb said...

Hmmmmmm now you're really starting to worry me. We just sent our V-drive out for overhaul....

Deb
S/V Kintala
www.theretirementproject.blogspot.com

Paul and Deb said...

LOL

S/V Veranda said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
S/V Veranda said...

Fear not, we had our v-drive done a few years ago and he came back just like he should have.

P&D... I hope I can laugh about this come Monday evening. :)

Sabrina and Tom said...

Wow-boat parts that go on holiday & come back bigger. Are you sure it went to for a west coast spa treatment & not on a Carnival Cruise around the Gulf. I hear the buffet on those cruises can cause one to return "bigger".

~~_/)~~_/)~~
Sabrina

S/V Veranda said...

He better not get back here smelling of Margaritas.

Chip Estabrooks M/V Scout said...

I think you're going to have proppies!

S/V Veranda said...

For 2900 dollars I'll let you have pick of the litter......

Auspicious said...

My experience with customer service at PYI has been poor. They shipped me a MaxProp with the wrong hub and continue to say my boat manufacturer put an "illegal" shaft in. That's just stupid.

May I suggest that whenever you speak to them on the phone you follow up with a letter or e-mail that documents the discussion? It may really help you in the end.

S/V Veranda said...

The Email idea is a good one that we'll adopt in the future. The entire PYI experience has been so frustrating that its difficult to put into words without coming off like some foaming at the mouth loon.

Eric said...

So the suspense is building. Did Max arrive? Imposter or all grown up? My experience with PYI has been good. Maybe they were all whacked out from the boat show circuit.

S/V Veranda said...

We received a box....